Composition of the Governing Board

  • 8 Foundation
  • 1 Head Teacher
  • 1 Staff
  • 1 LEA
  • 2 Parent
  • 1 Co-opted

 

Committees of the Governing Board 

  • Finance, Health & Safety & Premises committee
  • Staffing Committee
  • Monitoring Committee
  • Pupil Discipline Committee
  • Admissions Committee
  • Appeals & Complaints Committee

 

Chair of Governors

Mr Gregory Moorhouse

 

Vice Chair of Governors

Angela Nichols

 

NameCategoryAppointing BodyTerms of OfficeCommittees (if associate member has voting rights)Official responsibility
Ms Helen MoranCo-optedDiocese of Hexham & Newcastle04-11-2015 – 03-11-2019Finance, Health & Safety & Premises committee
Dr David BramleyFoundationDiocese of Hexham & Newcastle01-05-2019 – 30-04-2023
Mr Paul ChestertonFoundationDiocese of Hexham & Newcastle03-05-2019 – 02-05-2023
Mr Michael LockeyFoundationDiocese of Hexham & Newcastle21-12-2017 – 20-12-2021Staffing Committee
Admissions
Rev Mark MillwardFoundationDiocese of Hexham & Newcastle01/09/2016 – 31/08/2020
Mr Gregory MoorhouseFoundationDiocese of Hexham & Newcastle 01/09/2016 - 31/08/2020Finance, Health & Safety & Premises committee
Staffing Committee
Chair of Governors
Miss Angela NicholsFoundationDiocese of Hexham & Newcastle 06-09-2017-05-09-2021Finance, Health & Safety & Premises committee
Staffing Committee
Vice Chair of Governors
Dr Matt SutherlandFoundationDiocese of Hexham & Newcastle09/2/2018 – 08/02/2022Admissions
Mrs Carole WhiteFoundationDiocese of Hexham & Newcastle 01/09/2016 - 31/08/2020Staffing Committee
Admissions
Mr Dean JuricHead TeacherBy Virtue of Position1st September 2015Finance, Health & Safety & Premises committee
Admissions
Staffing Committee
Ms Rita BellLEALocal Authority 21-04-2018 - 20-04-2022
Ms Sarah BurnsParentParents23-01-2019 – 22-01-2023
Ms Annie CooperParentParents20-11-2017-19-11-2021Staffing Committee
Admissions
Ms Elizabeth Jane ClarkeStaffStaff12-12-2018 – 11-12-2022
Helen KellyParentParents24-03-2016 – 21-11-2018
Mr A McHaleStaffStaff12-12-2014 – 11-12-2018

 

 

Attendance 2018/19

Register Of Governor Interests

St Robert Of Newminster Rc School

NameCategoryNature of InterestDate Interest RegisteredDate Interest CeasedNotes
Ms Helen MoranCo-optedNone18-6-2019Colleague is sister (Pauline Devlin) Attendance Officer
Dr David BramleyFoundationNone18-6-2019
Mr Paul ChestertonFoundationNone20.6.2019 Trustee of Chartered Society of Physiotherapy Charitable Trust
Senior Lecturer at Teesside University
Mr Michael LockeyFoundationNone20.6.2019
Rev Mark MillwardFoundation
Mr Gregory MoorhouseFoundationNone25-6-2019
Miss Angela NicholsFoundationNone17-6-2019
Dr Matt SutherlandFoundationNone18-6-2019
Mrs Carole WhiteFoundationNone18-6-2019
Mr Dean JuricHead TeacherNone18-6-2019
Ms Rita BellLEANone18-6-2019
Ms Sarah BurnsParentNone18-6-2019
Ms Annie CooperParentNone18-6-2019
Ms Elizabeth Jane ClarkeStaffNone24-6-2019

Date of Review: 1-09-2019